How much does cat nasal polyp surgery cost?
Near me

How much does cat nasal polyp surgery cost?

Near me

How much does cat nasal polyp surgery cost?

$800 – $3,000per procedure
$1,500 – $2,000average total cost
$1,300 – $4,500with diagnostics and aftercare

Find trusted vet clinics and pet care near you:

$800 – $3,000 per procedure

$1,500 – $2,000 average total cost

$1,300 – $4,500 with diagnostics and aftercare


Find trusted vet clinics and pet care near you:
Are you a vet clinic? Get new customers
Paul Mazzola
Written by
Paul Mazzola
Edited by
Tom Grupa
Fact-checked by
Editorial staff

Average cat nasal polyp surgery cost

Cat nasal polyp surgery typically costs $800 to $3,000, with most pet owners paying around $1,500 to $2,000 for the procedure. The total cost depends on the surgical technique used, whether the polyp has grown into the middle ear, your geographic location, and whether the surgery is performed at a general practice or a veterinary specialty hospital.

Procedure typeAverage cost
Simple traction avulsion (pulling the polyp)$800 – $1,500
Ventral bulla osteotomy (middle ear surgery)$1,500 – $3,000
Endoscopic-assisted removal$1,200 – $2,500
CT scan and advanced diagnostics (pre-surgical)$500 – $1,500
Total cost with diagnostics and aftercare$1,300 – $4,500

Nasal polyps, also called nasopharyngeal polyps, are benign inflammatory growths that develop in a cat's nasal passages, throat, or middle ear. While they are not cancerous, they can severely affect a cat's ability to breathe, eat, and hear. Surgery is often the most effective treatment, especially for polyps that originate in the middle ear.

Get free estimates from vets near you.

What's included in the surgery cost

The quoted price for cat nasal polyp surgery typically covers more than just the procedure itself. Understanding the breakdown helps you evaluate veterinary estimates and spot any missing charges before the day of surgery.

ComponentEstimated cost
Pre-surgical examination$50 – $130
Pre-operative bloodwork$100 – $300
General anesthesia$200 – $500
Surgical procedure$500 – $2,000
Post-operative monitoring$100 – $300
Pain medication and antibiotics$50 – $150
Follow-up visit$50 – $100

Pre-surgical examination and diagnostics

Before any surgery, your veterinarian will perform a thorough physical exam and run bloodwork to ensure your cat is healthy enough for anesthesia. This typically costs $150 to $430 combined. Older cats or those with pre-existing conditions may require additional cardiac evaluation.

Anesthesia and monitoring

General anesthesia is required for nasal polyp removal. The cost ranges from $200 to $500 depending on the duration of the procedure and the cat's weight. Continuous monitoring by a veterinary technician is standard practice during the procedure, including heart rate, blood pressure, and oxygen level tracking.

Post-operative care

After surgery, your cat will need monitoring as the anesthesia wears off. Most cats go home the same day after a simple traction avulsion, but a ventral bulla osteotomy may require an overnight hospital stay costing $200 to $500 per night. Take-home medications, including anti-inflammatory drugs, antibiotics, and pain relief, typically add $50 to $150.

Cost by polyp type and surgical approach

The surgical approach your veterinarian recommends depends primarily on where the polyp originates and how far it has grown. Polyps confined to the nasal passage or throat are simpler to remove, while those extending into the middle ear require a more invasive procedure.

Polyp locationSurgical methodCost rangeRecurrence rate
Nasopharyngeal (throat/nasal)Traction avulsion$800 – $1,50030% – 50%
Middle ear (tympanic bulla)Ventral bulla osteotomy$1,500 – $3,0002% – 10%
Nasal cavityEndoscopic removal$1,200 – $2,50015% – 30%
Multiple locationsCombined approach$2,000 – $4,5005% – 15%

Traction avulsion

Traction avulsion is the least invasive and least expensive surgical option, costing $800 to $1,500. The veterinarian grasps the polyp with forceps and carefully pulls it free from its attachment point. This approach works well for polyps visible in the throat or nasal passage.

The main drawback is a relatively high recurrence rate of 30% to 50%. If the base of the polyp is left behind, the growth can return within weeks or months, requiring a second procedure.

Ventral bulla osteotomy

When imaging reveals that the polyp originates in the middle ear, a ventral bulla osteotomy (VBO) is the gold standard treatment. This surgery involves making an incision under the cat's jaw and opening the bony bulla to remove the polyp at its root. Costs range from $1,500 to $3,000, and the procedure is typically performed by a board-certified veterinary surgeon.

Although more expensive, VBO has a significantly lower recurrence rate of 2% to 10%. Potential complications include Horner's syndrome (a temporary nerve condition affecting the eye) and, rarely, damage to nerves controlling the face or tongue.

Endoscopic removal

Some specialty hospitals offer endoscopic-assisted polyp removal, which provides better visualization of the nasal cavity. This approach costs $1,200 to $2,500 and can be particularly useful for polyps deep within the nasal passages that are difficult to reach through simple traction.

Factors that affect the cost

Several variables influence the final bill for cat nasal polyp surgery. Understanding these factors can help you determine why quotes vary significantly between clinics.

FactorImpact on cost
Geographic locationUrban and coastal areas cost 20% – 50% more
General practice vs. specialistSpecialists charge $500 – $1,500 more
CT scan requirementAdds $500 – $1,500
Overnight hospitalizationAdds $200 – $500 per night
Cat's age and healthOlder cats may need additional monitoring, adding $100 – $300
Recurrence (repeat surgery)Second procedure costs $800 – $3,000

Geographic location

Veterinary costs vary significantly by region. The national average cost for a routine vet visit for cats ranges from $57 to $130 depending on the state, and surgical costs follow a similar pattern. Clinics in cities like New York, San Francisco, or Boston may charge 20% to 50% more than practices in rural or lower cost-of-living areas.

General practice vs. veterinary specialist

A general practice veterinarian can often perform a simple traction avulsion. However, a ventral bulla osteotomy typically requires referral to a board-certified veterinary surgeon, which increases costs by $500 to $1,500 due to the surgeon's expertise, advanced equipment, and higher facility fees.

Diagnostic imaging

Many veterinarians recommend a CT scan before nasal polyp surgery to determine the polyp's origin point and extent. A CT scan costs $500 to $1,500 and requires its own anesthesia, though it is often performed immediately before surgery to avoid putting the cat under twice. X-rays are less expensive at $150 to $400 but provide less detail about the bulla and nasal structures.

Why a CT scan matters

A CT scan can reveal whether a polyp extends into the middle ear, which is not always visible during a physical exam. Identifying the full extent of the growth before surgery reduces the risk of incomplete removal and recurrence, potentially saving you the cost of a second procedure.

Cat's age and overall health

Get free estimates from vets near you.

Nasal polyps are most common in young cats under 2 years of age, but they can occur at any age. Older cats or those with underlying health conditions like heart disease or kidney issues may require additional pre-surgical testing, IV catheter placement, and extended post-operative monitoring. All of these extras increase the overall cost.

Additional costs to consider

Beyond the surgery itself, several related expenses can add to your total out-of-pocket cost. Planning for these ensures you are not caught off guard.

Additional expenseEstimated cost
Initial vet visit and diagnosis$100 – $300
CT scan or MRI$500 – $1,500
Histopathology (biopsy analysis)$150 – $400
Overnight hospitalization$200 – $500 per night
Post-surgical medications$50 – $200
Follow-up visits (2 to 3 visits)$100 – $300
E-collar (cone)$10 – $30
Repeat surgery (if polyp recurs)$800 – $3,000

Histopathology

After the polyp is removed, your veterinarian will likely recommend sending the tissue to a lab for histopathology analysis. This confirms the growth is an inflammatory polyp and not a cancerous mass. The analysis costs $150 to $400, and results typically take 5 to 10 business days.

Recurrence costs

If the polyp returns after a traction avulsion, a more invasive procedure like a ventral bulla osteotomy may be required. This effectively doubles your surgical costs. Discussing the recurrence risk with your veterinarian beforehand can help you decide whether the more expensive but definitive surgical approach is the better financial and medical choice from the start.

Does pet insurance cover nasal polyp surgery?

Most pet insurance policies cover nasal polyp surgery because polyps are classified as an illness, not a pre-existing condition (assuming they develop after enrollment and applicable waiting periods). Reimbursement rates typically range from 70% to 90% of covered costs after the deductible.

Coverage detailTypical terms
Reimbursement rate70% – 90%
Annual deductible$100 – $500
Illness waiting period14 – 30 days
Covered componentsDiagnostics, surgery, hospitalization, medications
Pre-existing condition exclusionNot covered if diagnosed before enrollment

For a surgery costing $2,500, pet insurance with a $250 deductible and 80% reimbursement rate would cover $1,800, leaving you responsible for $700. This makes insurance particularly valuable for breeds prone to ear and respiratory issues.

Important timing consideration

Pet insurance does not cover pre-existing conditions. If your cat has already been diagnosed with a nasal polyp or is showing symptoms before you enroll, the condition will likely be excluded from coverage. Enrolling your cat in a policy while they are healthy is the best way to ensure future conditions are covered.

Other payment options

Get free estimates from vets near you.

If you do not have pet insurance, several financing options can help manage the cost:

  • CareCredit: A healthcare credit card accepted by many veterinary practices, often with promotional interest-free periods of 6 to 24 months.
  • Scratchpay: Offers payment plans with varying interest rates depending on your credit score.
  • Veterinary payment plans: Some clinics offer in-house payment plans, though availability varies by practice.
  • Veterinary schools: Teaching hospitals at veterinary schools often perform surgeries at reduced rates while providing high-quality care.
  • Charitable organizations: Groups like The Pet Fund, RedRover, and Brown Dog Foundation offer financial assistance for pet medical expenses.

Non-surgical alternatives

While surgery is the primary treatment for nasal polyps in cats, some owners explore non-surgical options due to cost or health concerns. These alternatives may provide temporary relief but rarely resolve the underlying problem.

TreatmentCostEffectiveness
Corticosteroid therapy$30 – $100 per monthMay slow growth; does not eliminate polyps
Anti-inflammatory medications$20 – $80 per monthProvides symptom relief only
Monitoring (watch and wait)$50 – $130 per vet visitAppropriate only for very small polyps

Corticosteroids can reduce inflammation and may temporarily shrink the polyp, but they do not eliminate it. Long-term steroid use also carries side effects, including diabetes, urinary tract infections, and immune suppression. Most veterinarians recommend surgery as the definitive treatment, particularly if the polyp is affecting the cat's breathing or hearing.

Frequently asked questions

How do I know if my cat has a nasal polyp?

Common signs include noisy breathing or snoring, nasal discharge (often from one nostril), sneezing, difficulty eating, head tilting, ear infections, and voice changes. Some cats also experience balance problems if the polyp affects the middle ear. If you notice any of these symptoms, schedule a veterinary examination promptly.

How long is recovery after nasal polyp surgery?

Recovery after a traction avulsion is relatively quick, with most cats returning to normal within 3 to 7 days. Recovery from a ventral bulla osteotomy takes longer, typically 2 to 4 weeks. During recovery, your cat may experience temporary Horner's syndrome (drooping eyelid, constricted pupil, and a protruding third eyelid), which usually resolves within a few weeks to months.

Do nasal polyps grow back after surgery?

Recurrence depends on the surgical method. Traction avulsion has a recurrence rate of 30% to 50% because the base of the polyp may not be fully removed. Ventral bulla osteotomy has a much lower recurrence rate of 2% to 10%. Some veterinarians prescribe a short course of corticosteroids after traction avulsion to reduce the chance of regrowth.

Are nasal polyps dangerous for cats?

Nasal polyps are benign (non-cancerous) and not life-threatening on their own. However, they can significantly affect quality of life by obstructing airways, causing chronic infections, and impairing hearing. Left untreated, they tend to grow larger and cause worsening symptoms over time.

What age do cats typically develop nasal polyps?

Nasal polyps are most commonly diagnosed in cats between 1 and 5 years of age, though they can develop at any age. The exact cause is unknown, but chronic inflammation, viral infections (particularly feline calicivirus), and genetic factors may play a role.

How can I reduce the cost of nasal polyp surgery?

To reduce costs, consider getting quotes from multiple veterinary practices, asking about payment plans, and checking whether a veterinary teaching hospital in your area performs the procedure at a lower rate. Enrolling in pet insurance before your cat develops symptoms is another effective strategy. Choosing the more definitive surgical approach upfront can also save money by reducing the likelihood of a costly repeat procedure.


Find vet clinics nearby