How much does megacolon surgery cost in cats?
Near me

How much does megacolon surgery cost in cats?

Near me

How much does megacolon surgery cost in cats?

$2,000 – $5,000general practice
$3,500 – $8,000+specialty hospital
$2,500 – $10,000+all-inclusive total

Find trusted vet clinics and pet care near you:

$2,000 – $5,000 general practice

$3,500 – $8,000+ specialty hospital

$2,500 – $10,000+ all-inclusive total


Find trusted vet clinics and pet care near you:
Are you a vet clinic? Get new customers
Tom Grupa
Written by
Tom Grupa
Edited by
Paul Mazzola
Fact-checked by
Editorial staff

Average megacolon surgery cost in cats

Subtotal colectomy, the standard surgical treatment for megacolon in cats, typically costs $2,000 to $5,000 at a general practice and $3,500 to $8,000+ when performed by a board-certified veterinary surgeon at a specialty hospital. The total bill depends on your geographic location, the severity of your cat's condition, and whether emergency stabilization is needed before surgery.

Cost componentAverage cost
Subtotal colectomy (general practice)$2,000 – $5,000
Subtotal colectomy (specialty/referral hospital)$3,500 – $8,000+
Pre-surgical diagnostics (bloodwork, X-rays, ultrasound)$300 – $800
Pre-surgical stabilization (IV fluids, enemas, hospitalization)$500 – $1,500
Anesthesia$200 – $600
Post-operative hospitalization (2 to 4 days)$500 – $2,000
Follow-up visits and medications$150 – $500
Estimated total (all-inclusive)$2,500 – $10,000+

These figures reflect national averages for the United States. Pet owners in high-cost-of-living areas like New York City, San Francisco, or Los Angeles can expect to pay at the higher end of these ranges. Rural practices tend to charge less, though fewer may offer the procedure.

Get free estimates from vets near you.

What is megacolon in cats?

Megacolon is a condition in which the colon becomes abnormally dilated and loses its ability to contract and move feces toward the rectum. Over time, the colon stretches so severely that its muscular walls can no longer function, leading to permanent constipation known as obstipation. This condition occurs almost exclusively in cats and is one of the most common causes of chronic constipation in felines.

DetailInformation
Most affected ageMiddle-aged cats (mean age 5.8 years)
Gender predispositionMales (70% of cases)
Most common breed affectedDomestic shorthair (46% of cases)
Primary causeIdiopathic (unknown), approximately 60% of cases
Pelvic canal stenosisApproximately 20% of cases
Nerve injuryApproximately 5% of cases

Types of megacolon

There are two primary forms of megacolon in cats. Understanding which type your cat has is critical because it directly influences treatment decisions and prognosis.

Dilated megacolon is the end-stage form of idiopathic colonic dysfunction. The colon becomes massively distended, and the smooth muscle loses its ability to contract. Research led by Dr. Robert Washabau and colleagues has demonstrated that the underlying problem involves abnormalities in smooth muscle function rather than nerve deficiency.

Hypertrophic megacolon develops secondary to a mechanical obstruction, such as a pelvic fracture that healed improperly (malunion), a tumor, a polyp, or a foreign body. The colon initially thickens as it tries to push stool past the obstruction. If treated early and aggressively, hypertrophic megacolon may be reversible. Left untreated, it progresses to irreversible dilated megacolon.

Important distinction

Constipation, obstipation, and megacolon are not the same thing. Constipation is difficulty passing stool. Obstipation is constipation so severe it requires manual removal of feces. Megacolon is the structural dilation and loss of function of the colon, which is often permanent.

Signs and symptoms of megacolon

Cats with megacolon display progressively worsening symptoms related to their inability to defecate normally. Early recognition of these signs can lead to earlier treatment and potentially delay the need for surgery.

SymptomDescription
Straining in the litter boxProlonged, repeated attempts to defecate with little or no result
Hard, dry stoolSmall, pebble-like feces or complete absence of stool
Defecating outside the litter boxPassing small amounts of stool in unusual locations
VomitingFrequently associated with straining to defecate
Loss of appetiteDecreased interest in food as discomfort worsens
Weight lossGradual decline from reduced food intake
LethargyReduced activity and general malaise
Mucus or blood in stoolCaused by irritation from impacted feces
Intermittent diarrheaLiquid stool may pass around the impacted fecal mass

Many cat owners initially mistake megacolon symptoms for urinary problems because the straining posture looks similar. If your cat is spending excessive time in the litter box, a veterinary visit is warranted to determine whether the issue is urinary or gastrointestinal.

How megacolon is diagnosed

Diagnosing megacolon requires a combination of physical examination, imaging, and laboratory tests. The diagnostic workup typically costs $300 to $800, depending on the tests required.

Diagnostic testPurposeEstimated cost
Physical and rectal examinationPalpate enlarged colon; rule out pelvic fracture, tumors, or strictures$50 – $150
Abdominal X-raysConfirm colonic dilation; measure colon-to-vertebra ratio$150 – $300
Bloodwork (CBC, chemistry panel)Assess hydration, electrolytes, kidney function, and overall health$100 – $300
Thyroid panelRule out hypothyroidism in younger cats$50 – $150
Abdominal ultrasoundScreen for concurrent abdominal diseases and masses$200 – $500
Colonoscopy (if indicated)Evaluate internal colon for polyps, tumors, or strictures$500 – $1,500

On lateral abdominal X-rays, a reliable diagnostic marker has been identified. When the maximum colonic diameter exceeds 1.5 times the length of the fifth lumbar vertebra, this ratio is predictive of megacolon. This measurement helps veterinarians differentiate between simple constipation and true megacolon.

Get free estimates from vets near you.

A digital rectal examination under sedation is essential for every cat presenting with chronic constipation. This exam rules out pelvic fracture malunion, rectal diverticulum, perineal hernia, strictures, foreign bodies, and tumors.

Medical management costs before surgery

Conservative treatment is always the first line of defense against megacolon. In the early stages, diet changes and medications can effectively manage the condition for months or even years. Monthly medical management costs typically run $50 to $200, though periodic veterinary visits and deobstipation procedures add to the total.

TreatmentPurposeEstimated monthly cost
Prescription low-residue dietEasily digestible food that produces less fecal bulk$30 – $60
Lactulose (oral laxative)Draws water into the colon to soften stool and speed transit$15 – $40
Cisapride (prokinetic agent)Stimulates colonic smooth muscle contractions$20 – $50
Fiber supplementationMay help in mild cases; psyllium or pumpkin$5 – $15
Subcutaneous fluids (at home)Maintain hydration to prevent fecal desiccation$20 – $40
Veterinary deobstipation (enemas/manual extraction)Remove impacted feces under sedation$200 – $800 per visit

Key medications explained

Lactulose is an osmotic laxative that pulls water into the intestinal tract, softening stool and accelerating transit time. It is given orally, usually two to three times daily, and is considered a mainstay of megacolon management.

Cisapride is a prokinetic medication that directly stimulates smooth muscle contractions in the colon. It is only available through compounding pharmacies in the United States, which can affect its cost and availability. Cisapride works best in early-stage megacolon before the colonic muscles have irreversibly deteriorated.

When medical management fails

Even with careful dietary and medication management, megacolon is a progressive condition. Most cats will eventually stop responding to medical therapy as colonic muscle function continues to decline. At that point, subtotal colectomy becomes the recommended treatment.

Subtotal colectomy: the surgical procedure

Subtotal colectomy is the definitive surgical treatment for feline megacolon. During this procedure, the veterinary surgeon removes 90% to 95% of the colon while preserving the ileocolic junction and a small portion of the distal colon. The remaining healthy sections of bowel are then sutured together (anastomosis) to restore intestinal continuity.

Surgical detailInformation
Procedure nameSubtotal colectomy
Surgery duration1.5 to 3 hours
Anesthesia typeGeneral anesthesia
Hospital stay2 to 5 days post-operatively
Success rateApproximately 85% to 95%
Surgery cost (procedure only)$2,000 – $5,000 (general); $3,500 – $8,000+ (specialist)

How the surgery is performed

The cat is placed under general anesthesia, and the abdomen is opened through a ventral midline incision. The surgeon carefully identifies and isolates the blood supply to the colon, ligating the appropriate branches of the ileocolic and caudal mesenteric arteries while preserving blood flow to the remaining bowel segments.

Once the affected colon is removed, the ileum (the last section of the small intestine) is joined to the remaining short segment of the descending colon or rectum. This connection, called an anastomosis, must be meticulously sutured to prevent leakage, which is the most serious potential complication of the surgery.

Surgical risks and complications

Get free estimates from vets near you.

While the procedure carries inherent risks, most cats tolerate it well. The overall complication rate is relatively low when the surgery is performed by an experienced surgeon.

  • Anastomotic leakage: The most dangerous complication; can cause peritonitis and requires emergency re-operation
  • Chronic diarrhea: Common in the weeks following surgery; usually resolves within 4 to 6 weeks
  • Surgical site infection: Managed with antibiotics; relatively uncommon
  • Recurrence of constipation: Rare but possible if too much colon is left behind
  • Stricture formation: Narrowing at the anastomosis site; may require additional treatment

Factors that affect surgery cost

The total cost of megacolon surgery varies significantly based on several key factors. Understanding these variables can help you anticipate expenses and plan accordingly.

FactorImpact on cost
Geographic locationUrban and coastal areas cost 30% to 50% more than rural regions
Type of facilitySpecialty hospitals charge $1,500 to $3,000 more than general practices
Severity of conditionSeverely debilitated cats need more pre-surgical stabilization
Emergency vs. electiveEmergency procedures can cost 25% to 50% more
Surgeon's experienceBoard-certified surgeons charge higher fees
Length of hospitalizationExtended stays add $200 to $500 per day
Concurrent health issuesCats with kidney disease or other conditions require additional care

General practice vs. specialist surgeon

Many general practice veterinarians can perform subtotal colectomy, but the procedure is technically demanding. Board-certified veterinary surgeons (those with DACVS credentials) have extensive training in complex soft tissue procedures and typically achieve better outcomes with fewer complications.

Choosing a specialist surgeon adds to the upfront cost but may reduce the risk of costly post-operative complications. If your cat's case is straightforward, a skilled general practitioner may deliver excellent results at a lower price. Discuss your cat's specific situation with your veterinarian to determine the best approach.

Recovery and post-operative care costs

Most cats spend 2 to 5 days in the hospital after subtotal colectomy. The initial recovery period at home lasts approximately 2 to 4 weeks, during which your cat will need dietary management, medications, and restricted activity. Post-operative care costs typically total $200 to $800 over the first month.

Recovery itemDetailsEstimated cost
Post-operative medications (antibiotics, pain relief)Typically 7 to 14 days$50 – $150
Follow-up veterinary visit (1 week post-surgery)Incision check, suture removal$50 – $100
Follow-up veterinary visit (2 to 4 weeks)Assess bowel function and healing$50 – $100
Prescription diet (first month)Highly digestible, low-residue food$30 – $60
E-collar or recovery suitPrevent incision licking$10 – $30

What to expect after surgery

Diarrhea or very soft stools are normal and expected in the weeks following a subtotal colectomy. This occurs because the colon, which normally absorbs water from fecal matter, has been largely removed. The remaining intestinal tract gradually adapts to take over some of this water-absorption function.

Most cats see their stool consistency improve significantly within 4 to 6 weeks of surgery. Some cats may have slightly softer stools permanently, but this is a far preferable outcome compared to the painful obstipation they experienced before surgery.

The long-term prognosis is excellent. The majority of cats that undergo subtotal colectomy go on to live normal, healthy, comfortable lives. They can eat regular cat food, use the litter box normally, and return to their usual activity levels.

Financial assistance and payment options

A surgery bill of $2,500 to $10,000 is a significant financial burden for many pet owners. Fortunately, several options exist to help manage the cost of megacolon surgery.

OptionDetails
Pet insuranceCovers 70% to 90% of surgical costs if the policy was active before symptoms appeared
CareCredit or ScratchpayVeterinary financing with promotional 0% interest periods of 6 to 24 months
Veterinary payment plansSome clinics offer in-house installment plans
Nonprofit assistance programsOrganizations like The Pet Fund, RedRover Relief, and Brown Dog Foundation offer grants
Veterinary schoolsTeaching hospitals often perform surgeries at 20% to 40% lower cost
CrowdfundingPlatforms like GoFundMe can help raise funds for veterinary emergencies
Veterinary teaching hospitals

University veterinary hospitals often perform subtotal colectomies at reduced rates because the procedures serve as training opportunities for surgical residents. The surgeries are still supervised by board-certified surgeons, so the quality of care remains high. Contact your nearest veterinary school to inquire about pricing and availability.

Pet insurance considerations

If your cat already has pet insurance, megacolon surgery is typically covered as long as the condition was not present or symptomatic before the policy started. Most plans reimburse 70% to 90% of eligible expenses after the deductible is met.

If your cat does not yet have insurance and is already showing symptoms, coverage for megacolon will likely be excluded as a pre-existing condition. However, purchasing a policy may still protect against future unrelated health issues.

Frequently asked questions

What is the survival rate for megacolon surgery in cats?

The survival rate for subtotal colectomy is very high, with approximately 85% to 95% of cats surviving the surgery and recovering well. Most cats return to normal bowel function and enjoy a good quality of life afterward. Serious complications like anastomotic leakage are uncommon, especially when the surgery is performed by an experienced surgeon.

Is my cat too old for megacolon surgery?

Age alone is not a disqualifying factor. Many cats in their early to mid-teens have successfully undergone subtotal colectomy. The decision depends more on your cat's overall health status than on age. Pre-surgical bloodwork and cardiac evaluation help determine whether your cat is a safe anesthesia candidate.

Are there alternatives to surgery for megacolon?

In the early stages, megacolon can be managed with dietary changes (low-residue diets), medications (lactulose and cisapride), hydration therapy, and periodic deobstipation procedures under sedation. However, megacolon is a progressive disease, and most cats eventually require surgery when medical management stops being effective.

How long can a cat live with megacolon without surgery?

With dedicated medical management, some cats can be maintained for months to years before surgery becomes necessary. The timeline varies widely based on the severity of the condition and how well the cat responds to medications. Regular veterinary monitoring is essential to determine when conservative treatment is no longer sufficient.

What do cats eat after megacolon surgery?

After surgery, cats are initially fed a highly digestible, low-residue prescription diet. As the remaining intestinal tract adapts over several weeks, most cats can gradually transition to regular high-quality cat food. Your veterinarian will provide specific dietary recommendations based on your cat's recovery progress.

Can megacolon come back after surgery?

Recurrence is rare after a properly performed subtotal colectomy because the dysfunctional colon has been removed. If too little colon is removed during the initial surgery, constipation may return. In the vast majority of cases, the surgery provides a permanent resolution of the problem.


Find vet clinics nearby